Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition

The Philadelphia Orchestra Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition is dedicated to fostering and recognizing extraordinary young talent in the Greater Philadelphia region.

 

Greenfield

The Philadelphia Orchestra’s annual Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition is open to all accomplished young instrumentalists, pianists, and vocalists who reside in—or study regularly with a teacher who resides in—the Greater Philadelphia area. Entrants are divided into categories by age: Children’s Division, ages 12 and under; Junior Division, ages 13 to 16; and Senior Division, ages 17 to 21 for instrumentalists and ages 17 to 29 for vocalists. The young musicians compete against a standard of excellence and are evaluated on the following merits: exceptional talent, virtuosity, artistic individuality, and comportment as a performer.

Since the Orchestra’s first student concerto competition, initiated by Leopold Stokowski in 1933, more than 550 young artists have been named as competition winners. Previous winners of the Competition who have gone on to international solo careers include sopranos Judith Blegen and Benita Valente and mezzo-soprano Florence Quivar; pianists André Watts, Richard Goode, and Eugene Istomin; and violinists Hilary Hahn, Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, and Arnold Steinhardt. Current Philadelphia Orchestra musicians who are former winners of the Competition include violinists Juliette Kang (first associate concertmaster), Richard Amoroso, Yayoi Numazawa, and Yumi Ninomiya Scott; violist Burchard Tang; bassoonist Mark Gigliotti (co-principal); bass trombone Blair Bollinger; and pianist Kiyoko Takeuti.

Information regarding the 2015 Albert M. Greenfield Competition will be released later this year. Please check this website often for additional updates.

2014 Audition Dates:    
Children’s Division Preliminary Audition   Monday, January 6, 2014
Senior Division Preliminary Audition (instrumental applicants)   Monday, January 27, 2014
Junior Division Preliminary Audition   Monday, February 17, 2014
Senior Division Preliminary Audition (piano and vocal applicants)   Tuesday, February 25, 2014

 

Preliminary auditions generally begin at 11:00 AM and are held at The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts. Audition ending times depend upon the number of applicants in each category. 

2014 Final Auditions

Tuesday, March 18, 2014, beginning at 2:00 PM
Verizon Hall at The Kimmel Center for the Performing Arts

Please note: Final auditions for the Greenfield Student Competition are open to the public. Children eight years and older are welcome to attend the event; however the final auditions are not appropriate for those younger than this age. Patrons with children younger than eight years old may not be admitted to the venue.

 The Student Competition was named in 1992 in recognition of a generous endowment gift from the Albert M. Greenfield Foundation.


Guidelines

2014 Greenfield Competition Guidelines
2014 Greenfield Competition Preliminary Audition Procedures
Greenfield Competition Approved Repertoire List
Teacher Recommendation Form

Questions regarding the Philadelphia Orchestra Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition can be directed to greenfield@philorch.org.

 

Winners and Finalists

Children's Division

 

Junior Division

 

Senior Division

     

Winner
Melody Yu, piano

 

Winner
Hae Sue Lee, viola

 

Winner
Sarah Shafer, soprano

         
Honorable Mention
Carson Atlas, piano
  Honorable Mention
Sein An, violin
Matthew Eng, piano
  Honorable Mention
Aaron Timothy Chooi, violin
Shannon Lee, violin
         
Finalist
April Lee, cello
Hans-Derek Yu, piano
      Finalist
Michael Maliakel, baritone
Jarrett Ott, baritone
 

Children's Division

 

Junior Division

 

Senior Division

Winner
Audrey Emata, flute
  Winner
Zeyu Victor Li, violin
  Winner
Won Suk Lee, marimba
         
Honorable Mention
April Lee, cello
  Honorable Mention
Sein An, violin
Hyun Jae Lim, violin
  Honorable Mention
Lauren Frey, soprano
Jeonghyoun Lee, cello
         

Finalist
Jessica Shen, piano

 

Finalist
Adria Ye, piano

 

Finalist
Sarai Johnson, soprano
Christine Lim, violin
Julia Mintzer, mezzo-soprano

Back row, pictured from left: Bihn Park, Catherine Chen, Vivian Cheng
Front row, from left: Alexander Liu, Isaiah Kim

2012 Greenfield Winners

Children’s Division
Isaiah Kim, cello
Alexander Liu, piano

Junior Division

Bihn Park, cello

Senior Division
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Vivian Cheng, piano

Vocal Division
No winner named

2012 Finalists

Children's Division

No additional finalists named

 

Junior Division 
Bolai Cao, piano
Ji Woong (Brian) Kim,
alto saxophone
Soyeong Park, violin
Janet Wu, piano
Senior Division
Nigel Armstrong, violin
Vocal Division
Justin Gonzalez, tenor
Sarai Johnson, soprano
Jarrett Ott, baritone

Greenfield Winners 2009

Back row, pictured from left: Alexander Vvedenskiy, J'nai Bridges, Niles Watson. Front row, from left: Ethan Lee, John-Henry Crawford. 

2011 Greenfield Winners

Children's Division
Ethan Lee, piano

Junior Division
Niles Watson, flute

Senior Division
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
John-Henry Crawford, cello

Vocal Division
J’nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano

2011 Finalists

Children's Division
Alexander Liu, piano 
Junior Division 
No additonal Finalists named
Senior Division
Ruoyu Huang, piano 
Vocal Division
Toni Marie, soprano

Greenfield Winners 2009

Pictured from left: Jonathan Beyer; Priscilla M. Luce, Albert M. Greenfield Foundation President; Hannah Lam; and Sang Hyun Yong

2010 Greenfield Winners

Children’s Division
Hannah Lam, violin

Senior Division
Sang Hyun Yong, viola

Vocal Division
Jonathan Beyer, baritone

2010 Finalists

Children's Division
Janet Wu, piano
Ruth Boyajian, harp 
Junior Division 
Jung Min Choi, violin
Yu-Ting Chen, violin
Joyce Xi, piano
Senior Division
Ben Odhner, violin
Jiuming Shen, piano
Vocal Division
Sarah Davis, soprano

Greenfield Winners 2009

Pictured from left: John-Andrew Fernandez; Bridgette Gan; Priscilla M. Luce, Albert M. Greenfield Foundation President; Yu-Chien Tseng, David Kim; and Soyeong Park.
Not pictured: Masha Popova

2009 Greenfield Winners

Children’s Division
David Kim, clarinet
Soyeong Park, violin

Junior Division
Yu-Chien Tseng, violin

Senior Division
Masha Popova, flute

Vocal Division
John-Andrew Fernandez, baritone
Bridgette Gan, soprano

2009 Finalists

Children's Division
Dakyung Song, piano
Cary Zhang, piano
Janet Wu, piano 
Junior Division 
Maia Cabeza, violin
Senior Division
Jiyoung Lee, cello
Ran Jia, piano
Petr Matejak, violin
Vocal Division
Colleen Daly, soprano
Zulimar Lopez-Hernandez, soprano

Pictured from left: Vicki Powell, Ji-Won Song, Bihn Park and Bryan Lee

2008 Greenfield Winners

Children’s Division
Bihn Park, cello

Junior Division
Ji-Won Song, violin

Senior Division
Bryan Lee, violin 
Vicki Powell, viola 

2008 Finalists

Children's Division
Ashley Zhou, piano
Beatrice Hsieh, violin
Miranda Liu, violin
Junior Division
Clare Semes, violin
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Senior Division
William Frampton, viola
Jiyoung Lee, cello
Coline-Marie Orliac, harp
Vocal Division
Octavio Moreno, baritone
DeAndre Simmons, bass-baritone
Erica Miller, soprano