2012- 13 Subscription Series

 
Thursday 6   Fri.   Fri. Aft. 9   Saturday 6   Sat. 9   Sun.

A

B

C

8 PM

8 PM

8 PM

 
 

8PM

 

A

B

2 PM

2 PM

 

A

B

C

D

8 PM

8 PM

8 PM

8 PM

 

A

B

8 PM

8 PM

 
 

2 PM


October

The Verdi Requiem
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Marina Poplavskaya Soprano
Christine Rice Mezzo-soprano
Rolando Villazón Tenor
Mikhail Petrenko Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Joe Miller Director

 

Verdi Requiem

 

Bell, Bernstein, and Brahms
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin

 

Gabriela Lena Frank New Work (world premiere)
Bernstein Serenade (after Plato’s Symposium)
Brahms Symphony No. 4

     
     
     

Oct.
25.

   
 
 

Oct.
19

 
 
 
   
 
   

Oct.
26

 
 
       
     
       
     
 
   

Oct.
20

 
   
 

Oct.
27

 
 

Oct.
21

 
 

November

Sounds of America
Giancarlo Guerrero
Conductor
Kirill Gerstein Piano
Matthias Goerne Baritone

 

Barber Medea’s Dance of Vengeance
Gershwin Piano Concerto in F
Copland Appalachian Spring
Sierra Sinfonia No. 4

The Stokowski Legacy
Emmanuel Krivine Conductor
Christina and Michelle Naughton Pianos

 

Franck Symphony in D minor
Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos
Bach/orch. Stokowski Toccata and Fugue in D minor

Prokofiev’s Alexander Nevsky
Stéphane Denève Conductor
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
David Hayes Music Director

 

Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, with the film directed by Sergei Eisenstein

A Taste of Paris
Stéphane Denève Conductor

 

Debussy Images
Poulenc Suite from Les Biches
Gershwin An American in Paris

Wagner’s Ring
Donald Runnicles Conductor
Lars Vogt Piano

 

Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Wagner Orchestral Highlights from The Ring

     
 

Nov.
1

 
     
 

Nov.
8

     

Nov.
15

   
     
     
     
 

Nov.
29

 
 
 

 

 

 

 
 
 

Nov.
23

 
 
 
   

Nov.
2

   

Nov.
9

 
   

Nov.
16

   
   
   

Nov.
30

 
 
       

Nov.
3

   

 

       
 

Nov.
10

   
       
     

Nov.
17

       
   

Nov.
24

 
       

Dec.
1

     
 
   
 

 

   
   
   

Nov.
17

 
   
 

Nov.
24

   
   
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Nov.
25
 

 


December

Rachmaninoff in Philadelphia
Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano

 

Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2

 

Tchaikovsky and a Genius
Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

Borodin Overture to Prince Igor
Elgar Cello Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3 (“Polish”)
     
   

Dec.
6

 

Dec.
13

   
 
 
 
 

Dec.
14

 
   
 

Dec.
7

   
   
 
       
 

Dec.
8

   
       
   

Dec.
15

 
 
   
   
   
 

Dec.
15

 
 

 

 
 

January

Mozart in His Time
David Kim Leader
Imogen Cooper
Piano and Leader

 

Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24, K. 491
Mozart Symphony No. 25

 

Ravel and Shostakovich
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Leonidas Kavakos Violin

  Ravel La Valse
Osvaldo Golijov Violin Concerto (U.S. premiere)
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
 

Yannick and Bruckner
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

 

Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bruckner Symphony No. 7

     
   

Jan.
10

     
 

Jan.
Wed.
16

 
     
     
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
 

Jan.
11

   

Jan.
18

 
   

Jan.
25

 
       
     

Jan.
12

       

Jan.
19

 

 
       
 

Jan.
Thur.
24

   
 
   

Jan.
12

 
   
 

   
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

February

Watts and Beethoven
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conductor
André Watts Piano

Bach/orch. Stokowski "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme"
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 ("Emperor")
Hindemith Concert Music for Strings and Brass
LisztLes Préludes

 

Carmina burana
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conductor
David Bilger Trumpet
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale David Hayes Music Director

Haydn Symphony No. 1
Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Orff Carmina burana

 

Philadelphia Firsts
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano
Ridge Theater
Bob McGrath Artistic Director

Oliver Knussen New Work (world premiere)
Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

     
 
     

Feb.
14

     

Feb.
21

 
 

Feb.
1

 
 
 
 
 
   
 
   

Feb.
15

   

 
       
 

       
       
       
 

Feb.
23

 
   

Feb.
2

 
   
 

Feb.
16

   

Feb.
23

 
 
 

 

 
 
 

Feb.
24


March

Haydn, Schumann, Stravinsky
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Haydn Symphony No. 38
Schumann Symphony No. 1 ("Spring")
Stravinsky The Rite of Spring

 

Beethoven’s "Eroica"
Christoph von Dohnányi Conductor
Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Lutosłowski Funeral Music
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, K. 466
Beethoven Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")

 

Viennese Masters
Christoph von Dohnányi Conductor

Schubert Symphony in B minor ("Unfinished")
Bruckner Symphony No. 4 ("Romantic")

 

Tchaikovsky’s Fifth
Andrey Boreyko Conductor
Colin Currie Percussion

Wagner "Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla," from Das Rheingold
Christopher Rouse Der gerettete Alberich (Alberich Saved)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

 
The St. Matthew Passion
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Westminster Symphonic Choir
Joe Miller Director
American Boychoir
Fernando Malvar-RuizMusic Director
 

Bach The Passion According to St. Matthew

     
     
     
 

 

 
     
 

Mar.
14

 
     
   

Mar.
21

     
 

Mar.
28

 
 
 
 
 

Mar.
8

 
 
 

 
 
 
   

 

   
   
   

Mar.
15

 
   
 

Mar.
22

   
   
 
       
   

Mar.
2

 

       
 

Mar.
9

 

 
       

Mar.
16

     
       
     

Mar.
23

       
   

Mar.
30

 
 
   

Mar.
2

   
 

 

   
   
   

Mar.
23

 
   
 

Mar.
30

 
 

 

 

Mar.
10

 
 
 
 
 

April

Garrick Ohlsson and Brahms
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Garrick Ohlsson Piano

Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1
Schoenberg Transfigured Night
Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

 

Tchaikovsky and Prokofiev
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (string orchestra version)
Prokofiev Symphony No. 5

 

Bach and his Brandenburgs
Nicholas McGegan Conductor

Bach Brandenburg Concerto Nos. 1-4
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3

 

Biss Plays Mozart
Donald Runnicles Conductor
Jonathan Biss Piano

Elgar Cockaigne Overture, ("In London Town")
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 13, K. 415
Brahms Symphony No. 2

     

Apr.
4

   
     
     
     
     
     

Apr.
25

   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   

Apr.
5

 
   
 

Apr.
12

   

Apr.
19

 
   
 

Apr.
26

 
       

Apr.
6

     
       
   

Apr.
13

 
       
 

Apr.
20

 

Apr.
Thur.
18

       
       
 
   
 
   
 

Apr.
13

   

Apr.
Thur.
18

 
   
 

Apr.
27

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

May

Hilary Hahn Returns
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Hilary Hahn Violin

Strauss Love Scene from Feuersnot
Korngold Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 1

 

Simon Rattle and Lang Lang
Simon Rattle Conductor
Lang Lang Piano

Andrew Norman Unstuck
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Sibelius Symphony No. 6
Sibelius Symphony No. 7

Beethoven’s "Pastoral"
Simon Rattle Conductor
Barbara Hannigan Soprano

 

Webern Passacaglia
Berg Three Fragments from Wozzeck Ligeti Mysteries of the Macabre
Beethoven Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral")

Gil Shaham Plays Brahms
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Gil Shaham Violin

 

Dvořák Slavonic Dances Nos. 1, 10, 8
Janáček Sinfonietta
Brahms Violin Concerto
Enescu Romanian Rhapsody in D major

     
     
     
 

May
9

 
     
     
     
   

May
23

 
 

May
3

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
   
   
   

May
10

 
   
   
   
 

May
24

 
       
     

May
4

       

May
11

     
       
   

May
Thur.
16

 
       
 

May
25

   
 
   

May
4

 
   
 
   

May
18

May
Thur.
16

   
 

 

 
 

May
5

 
 
 

May
19

 
 

Copyright © 2012