Hidden from small
Hidden from medium


Hidden from small
Hidden from desktop


Hidden from medium
Hidden from desktop

Academy of Music 161st Anniversary Concert and Ball

Saturday, January 27, 2018
Academy of Music
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Conductor
Steve Martin, Special Guest Artist
James Alexander, Creative Director

Music Director Yannick Nézet-Séguin and a special guest artist will dazzle you in a spectacular evening of music and resplendent dining, all in support of the Grand Old Lady of Locust Street. For details about the 161st Academy of Music Anniversary Concert and Ball call the Academy of Music Restoration Fund Office at 215.893.1978.

Buy Tickets

 

For concert-only tickets, please click here.


161st Anniversary Concert and Ball Co-Chairmen
Lydie Szabo Brown
John Fry 

Honorary Co-Chairmen
John and Leigh Middleton
 
Corporate Committee
Bruce G. Leto, Chairman
Kate Allison
Kathleen P. Chimicles
Harry E. Hill III
Scott S. Johnson
Leslie Anne Miller
Judy Moore
Eric W. Noll
Pina Purpero
Stephen M. Sader
John R. Saler
William R. Sasso
Evan Solomon
Ken Valles
 
Program Book Committee Co-Chairmen
Kelly Biesecker
Tara Theune Davis
Lisi Lerch
Sarah Marshall
 
Program Book Committee
Jane Allsopp
Linda Aversa-Caldwell
Amy Brownstein
Evelyn Cintron
Kim Coulson
Barbara Eberlein
Christine M. Fiori
Tami L. Fratis
Jennifer Fuller
Barbara M. Gilbert
Deborah E. Glass
Mimi Greenly
Pia M. Halloran
Claudia Liane Hargrove, MD
Susanna Lachs
Susanne Lentz
Celeste Madden
Elizabeth M. Mahoney
Dr. Lindsey Marshall
Ashley Patterson
Daria Pew
Jennifer Shacklett
Carolyn Curran Slota
 
Invitations Committee Co-Chairmen
Mrs. Kirk Brandow
Mrs. Robert M. Brasler
Alice Affleck Bullitt
June Marshall Smith
 
Invitations Committee
Lauren Addis
Dr. Susan C. Aldridge
MaryBeth M. Alvin
Pamela T. Berkman
Christine H. Berrettini
Aarti Bijlani
Dorothy F. Binswanger
Judith G. Breslin
Abby Zielinski Brown
Emily Silver Brown
Amanda Bruno
Tara Buchakjian
Elaine Woo Camarda
Lisa B. Canavarro
Sara A. Cerato
Sonia H. Churchman
Debora Lee Clower
Hope Cohen
Elisabeth Cooke
Melissa Dietz
Alexandra Edsall
Samantha Ehlinger
Jaimie Field
Joan M. Flynn
Holly Frank
Mrs. Bruce Freundlich
Nancy Glass
Anne Glunk
Laurie R. Gold
Robin R. Gordon
Marybeth Henry
Louise Lark Hill
Diane Hillyard
Marjorie Honickman
Mrs. Fred L. Hudson III
Patricia Q. Imbesi
Mrs. Jeffrey Kenkelen
Katherine Kuznetsov
Alison Avery Lerman
Mrs. Francis J. Leto
Robyn Leto
Susan Lipson
Margaret Sherry Lurio
Sandra G. Marshall
Carolyn McCammon
Robin Meterchick
Karen S. Nakahara
Anne O'Malley
Linda Scribner Paskin
Vicki Pohl
Richelle Rabenou
Diana M. Regan
Polly Richman
Nicole de Botton Robinson
Caro U. Rock
Nancy V. Ronning
Lauren Royer
Annette Ryan
Katie Adams Schaeffer
Esther D. Schwartz
Susie Shah
Dollie Silpasuvan
Mrs. Gary Silvi
Carol Spinelli
Judith Sills Swartz
Mrs. Brian P. Tierney
Melissa Trala
Elizabeth Zelov
Anne Zielinski
 
Concert and Ball Advisory Committee
Linda Fynes Siegfried, Chairman
Lisa Bettinger-Buckingham
Lesley Coulson
Sarah Miller Coulson
Mrs. William H. Eyre, Jr. 
Cara Keegan Fry
Anne F. Hamilton
Deborah Gill Hilzinger
Caroline Linz
Leigh P. Middleton
Georgiana W. Noll
Marsha Perelman
Caroline B. Rogers
Adele K. Schaeffer
Lynsie Solomon
Lisa Weber Yakulis
 
Young Friends Co-Chairmen
Dr. Martin Ihrig
Alison Young
 
Young Friends Vice Chairmen
Kristin Detterline
Matthew Malinowski
 
Young Friends Executive Committee
Jason and Rachel Cevera
Alexander M. Hankin
Danielle Hankin
Dr. C. William Lentz
Lynsie and Evan Solomon
Meredith West
 
Young Friends Committee
Emilie P. Anderson
Liz Baker
Joseph Chott
Lyda Doyle
Randi Edelman
Alisa Frederico
Scott and Betsy Johnson
Stacey Kracher and Brandon Morrison
Alexandra Leto
Bruce G. Leto, Jr.
Brian Lipstein
Alexa Lustig
Michael Elizabeth Magnatta
MacKenzie Mehner
Teresa C. Nino and Christopher L. Kenny
Wesley W. Palmer
Katharine M. Pellecchia
Kate Slattery Parghi
Eric Allen Smith III
Ryan Walker
Emalee and John Welsh
Elizabeth Wixted and Kyle Scott
 
Academy of Music Board of Trustees
Caroline B. Rogers, Chairman
Richard Worley, Chairman, The Philadelphia Orchestra
Allison Vulgamore, President and CEO, The Philadelphia Orchestra
Adele K. Schaeffer, Chairman Emeritus
Matthew Loden, Chief Restoration Fund Officer and Secretary
Mario Mestichelli, Treasurer
Anne F. Hamilton
Scott S. Johnson
Teresa C. Nino
R. Anderson Pew  
John R. Saler
Linda Fynes Siegfried
 
Academy of Music Emeritus Council
Peter A. Benoliel
Mr. and Mrs. Frank G. Binswanger, Jr.
Luther W. Brady
Mr. and Mrs. Tristram C. Colket, Jr.
John G. Drosdick
Mrs. Pierre S. du Pont
Mrs. Bruce Freundlich
Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Hall
Mrs. Robert P. Hauptfuhrer
James Hovey
Mrs. Fred L. Hudson III
Berton E. Korman
Leslie Anne Miller
Hilarie Morgan
Jeffrey E. Perelman
Mrs. Frank N. Piasecki
Mrs. Alan L. Reed
Mrs. Gerald B. Rorer
Ronald Rubin
Mr. and Mrs. H. David Seegul
Mrs. Frank P. Slattery, Jr.
Mrs. Harold A. Sorgenti
Mrs. Ethel Benson Wister